Terrific10
  • Home
Reading: Top 15 Best Mileage Bikes in India (November 2026): ARAI Figures, Real-World Mileage, Full Specs and Buying Guide
Share
Subscribe Now
Terrific10Terrific10
Font ResizerAa
  • Complaint
  • Advertise
Search
  • Categories
    • Lifestyle
    • Wellness
    • Healthy
    • Nutrition
  • More Foxiz
    • Sitemap
    • Advertise
Follow US
Copyright © 2014-2023 Ruby Theme Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Home - Automobile - Top 15 Best Mileage Bikes in India (November 2026): ARAI Figures, Real-World Mileage, Full Specs and Buying Guide

AutomobileTop 10

Top 15 Best Mileage Bikes in India (November 2026): ARAI Figures, Real-World Mileage, Full Specs and Buying Guide

Kavya Rayala
By
Kavya Rayala
Last updated: November 3, 2026
59 Min Read
Top 10 best mileage bikes in india
top 10 best mileage bikes in india cost effective, fuel effective, top10 bikes in india all time.
SHARE
Disclosure: All prices listed are ex-showroom averages as of November 2026. On-road prices vary by state, city, and applicable taxes. ARAI mileage is tested under controlled laboratory conditions and will differ from real-world figures. Always confirm pricing and current offers with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase. Terrific 10 does not accept payment from manufacturers for editorial positions on this list.

Fuel prices in India have climbed steadily over the past decade, and for the vast majority of two-wheeler buyers, mileage is not just a preference but a financial calculation. Studies from the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers consistently show that nearly 8 out of 10 first-time bike buyers cite running cost as their primary purchase criterion. When a bike clocks 40 to 60 km daily through city traffic, even a 5 kmpl difference between two models adds up to thousands of rupees every year.

Contents
Quick Comparison: Top 15 Mileage Bikes in India (2026)How Terrific 10 Evaluated These BikesFull Reviews: Top 15 Best Mileage Bikes in India (2026)ARAI Mileage vs. Real-World Mileage: Why the Gap ExistsMileage Bike Buying Guide: What to Consider Beyond the Number7 Proven Ways to Improve Your Bike’s MileageWhich Segment Is Right for You?Frequently Asked Questions

Most buying guides stop at the ARAI figure. This guide from Terrific 10 goes further. For every bike on this list, you get the ARAI-certified number alongside verified real-world mileage ranges reported by owners, complete engine specifications, detailed pros and cons, an honest expert verdict, and clear guidance on who each bike is actually suited for. We also explain why the gap between ARAI and real-world mileage exists and how to close it through smart riding and maintenance habits.

The 15 bikes here range from the most affordable 97cc commuters to a 349cc Royal Enfield and a 249cc KTM adventure, covering every budget and riding purpose. Use the table of contents to jump to what you need, or read end to end for the full picture.

In This Guide

  1. Quick Comparison: All 15 Bikes at a Glance
  2. How We Evaluated These Bikes
  3. Full Reviews: Top 15 Mileage Bikes (2026)
  4. ARAI vs. Real-World Mileage: Why the Gap Exists
  5. Buying Guide: What to Consider Beyond the Number
  6. 7 Proven Ways to Improve Your Bike’s Mileage
  7. Which Segment Is Right for You?
  8. Frequently Asked Questions

Quick Answer: The TVS Star City Plus delivers the highest independently verified real-world city mileage in India in 2026 at up to 83 kmpl in city conditions. The Bajaj Platina 100 leads on certified ARAI mileage at 75 kmpl. For buyers who want service network depth and resale value, the Hero Splendor Plus Xtec remains the default commuter recommendation. For the best balance of power and efficiency in the 125cc class, the Honda SP 125 is the segment benchmark.

Quick Comparison: Top 15 Mileage Bikes in India (2026)

Scroll sideways on mobile to see the full table.

Table 1 — ARAI mileage, real-world mileage estimates, and ex-showroom pricing for the top 15 mileage bikes in India. Sources: ARAI certification data, manufacturer websites, verified owner communities. Prices as of November 2026.
# Bike Engine ARAI Mileage Real-World Range Ex-Showroom Price (approx.) Best For
1 TVS Star City Plus 109.7cc 65 to 70 kmpl* 66 to 83 kmpl Rs. 72,500 to Rs. 86,448 City commuters
2 Bajaj Platina 100 99.59cc / 115.06cc 70 to 75 kmpl 65 to 75 kmpl Rs. 65,410 to Rs. 72,942 Long-distance commuters
3 TVS Radeon 109.7cc 73.68 kmpl 62 to 72 kmpl Rs. 58,450 to Rs. 80,200 Retro-style buyers
4 Hero HF Deluxe 97.2cc 65 to 72 kmpl 55 to 68 kmpl Rs. 56,674 to Rs. 72,620 Entry-level buyers
5 Hero Splendor Plus Xtec 97.2cc 70 to 73 kmpl 60 to 70 kmpl Rs. 79,911 to Rs. 84,128 Tech-savvy commuters
6 TVS Sport 109.7cc 70 kmpl 65 to 75 kmpl Rs. 58,750 to Rs. 66,563 Budget efficiency seekers
7 Hero Passion Plus 97.2cc 70 kmpl 58 to 68 kmpl Rs. 80,328 to Rs. 84,128 Daily commute with style
8 Bajaj CT 110X 115.45cc 70 kmpl 60 to 68 kmpl Rs. 74,930 Rough road and rural riders
9 Bajaj Platina 110 115.45cc 70 kmpl 62 to 70 kmpl Rs. 75,797 Comfort-first commuters
10 Hero Xtreme 125R 124.7cc 66 kmpl 55 to 63 kmpl Rs. 91,500 to Rs. 1,08,300 Sporty 125cc buyers
11 Hero Glamour 125 124.7cc 65 kmpl 55 to 63 kmpl Rs. 84,463 Feature-rich 125cc buyers
12 Honda SP 125 123.94cc 63 to 65 kmpl 55 to 63 kmpl Rs. 85,564 to Rs. 89,279 Power and efficiency balance
13 Honda Shine 100 98.98cc 55 kmpl 55 to 65 kmpl Rs. 65,393 to Rs. 65,963 Engine refinement seekers
14 Royal Enfield Meteor 350 349.34cc 41.88 kmpl 35 to 42 kmpl Rs. 1,99,990 onwards Touring and weekend riders
15 KTM 250 Adventure 249.07cc 35.63 kmpl 28 to 35 kmpl Rs. 2,45,984 Adventure and off-road riders

*TVS Star City Plus independent road tests recorded 83.09 kmpl in city riding and 66.34 kmpl on highway runs. The higher city figure results from engine tuning that peaks in efficiency at low speeds. Prices are ex-showroom averages and subject to GST revisions and state tax differences.

How Terrific 10 Evaluated These Bikes

Every bike on this list was assessed using a six-point framework designed to reflect real ownership experience, not just brochure performance:

  1. ARAI Certification: Official ARAI-certified mileage from India’s Automotive Research Association, cross-checked against manufacturer spec sheets.
  2. Real-World Mileage Verification: Owner-reported figures from BikeWale, Team-BHP, and ZigWheels, filtered to include only verified rides with documented context. Outliers excluded; ranges averaged.
  3. Technical Specification Accuracy: Engine specs, weight, and dimensions sourced from official manufacturer press releases and owner’s manuals.
  4. Price Accuracy: Ex-showroom averages from manufacturer websites and authorised dealers in Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, and Chennai as of November 2026.
  5. Ownership Cost Factors: Service interval costs, parts availability, and network breadth assessed for total cost of ownership context.
  6. Rider Suitability: Each entry includes a clear rider profile, because the best mileage bike for a college student in Pune may not suit a delivery professional in rural Bihar.
An important note on mileage claims: Some automotive sites list mileage figures that conflict with ARAI records or manufacturer data. Where discrepancies were found, we used the most verifiable source and noted it. Always check the ARAI database or the official manufacturer spec sheet before relying on any mileage claim.

Full Reviews: Top 15 Best Mileage Bikes in India (2026)

1. TVS Star City Plus City Mileage Champion

The TVS Star City Plus produces one of the most counterintuitive mileage stories in the Indian two-wheeler market. Its ARAI figure of 65 to 70 kmpl sits in the middle of this list. But independent road testing has consistently recorded city mileage of 83.09 kmpl, the highest real-world urban efficiency figure of any mass-market petrol bike on sale in India today.

The reason lies in how TVS tuned the engine. The Star City Plus uses TVS’s Eco Thrust Fuel Injection (ET-Fi) technology calibrated specifically for low-speed, low-throttle city riding, the exact conditions of frequent traffic stops, crawling speeds, and gentle acceleration. In those conditions, the 109.7cc engine sits very close to its peak combustion efficiency across the entire commute. On the highway, where the engine must sustain higher rpm over long stretches, the advantage disappears: highway mileage drops to around 66 kmpl, solid but no longer exceptional. This makes the Star City Plus a genuinely outstanding recommendation for urban commuters and a merely good one for buyers who split time equally between city and highway.

Beyond mileage, the Star City Plus earns its premium position through a fully digital instrument console with real-time mileage readout, an LED headlamp delivering 3x the brightness of a halogen unit at 67 percent lower power consumption, and overall switchgear and finish quality that sits a clear notch above the TVS Sport. Both bikes share the same 109.7cc engine producing 8.08 bhp and 8.7 Nm. The Star City Plus costs more, but returns more in features, comfort, and demonstrably superior city economy.

Full Specifications: TVS Star City Plus

Engine:109.7cc, Air-cooled, 4-stroke, OHC, Single Cylinder
Max Power:8.08 bhp at 7,350 rpm
Max Torque:8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm
Fuel Tank:10 litres
Kerb Weight:115 kg (Drum) / 116 kg (Disc)
Overall Length:1,984 mm
Overall Width:750 mm
Overall Height:1,080 mm
Wheelbase:1,260 mm
ARAI Mileage:65 to 70 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:66 to 83 kmpl (city up to 83)
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 72,500 to Rs. 86,448

Best For: Urban commuters clocking 30 to 60 km per day in stop-start city traffic

Strengths
  • Highest independently verified city mileage of any petrol commuter in India
  • Fully digital console with live mileage display
  • ET-Fi technology: 15 percent better fuel economy over carburettor models
  • LED headlamp standard on most variants
  • Long seat for comfortable pillion riding
Limitations
  • City mileage advantage largely disappears on highways
  • Slightly heavier than the TVS Sport at equal power
  • Top variants price-overlap with feature-richer 125cc bikes
Terrific 10 Verdict: If you ride primarily through city traffic and fuel cost is your top concern, the TVS Star City Plus is the clearest recommendation on this list. No other production petrol bike in India currently matches its verified real-world urban economy. The 83 kmpl city figure is not a marketing claim but a result of independent road testing.

2. Bajaj Platina 100 Long-Distance Comfort Leader

The Bajaj Platina 100 has been one of India’s quietly successful commuters for over 15 years. It does not chase attention with aggressive styling or connected technology, but delivers a combination of ride comfort, fuel economy, and per-fill range that remains genuinely compelling for buyers who cover serious daily distances.

Bajaj’s Comfortec suspension system gives the Platina 100 the longest suspension travel in its class, absorbing road imperfections that shorter-travel setups transmit directly to the rider. For someone covering 40 to 60 km through potholed roads daily, this translates to meaningfully less fatigue over a year of riding. The DTS-i (Digital Twin Spark ignition) engine improves combustion efficiency through a twin-spark setup, contributing to the Platina’s consistently strong mileage.

The 11-litre fuel tank combined with a real-world mileage range of 65 to 75 kmpl gives a per-fill range of 715 to 825 km, among the highest of any commuter on this list. For riders who travel between cities or cover long rural routes, this range advantage reduces refuelling stops meaningfully.

Full Specifications: Bajaj Platina 100

Engine:4-stroke, DTS-i, Single Cylinder (99.59cc / 115.06cc)
Max Power:8.08 bhp at 7,500 rpm
Max Torque:9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm
Fuel Tank:11 litres
Kerb Weight:116 kg
Overall Length:2,006 mm
Overall Width:729 mm
Overall Height:1,100 mm
Wheelbase:1,255 mm
ARAI Mileage:70 to 75 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:65 to 75 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 65,410 to Rs. 72,942

Best For: Riders covering 50 km or more daily on varied road conditions

Strengths
  • Longest suspension travel in class for superior ride comfort
  • DTS-i twin-spark engine improves combustion efficiency
  • 11-litre tank: up to 825 km per fill at real-world mileage
  • Front disc brake option available in this price bracket
  • Wide foot pegs and long seat for extended riding comfort
Limitations
  • Conservative styling with no sporty appeal for younger buyers
  • Bajaj service network smaller than Hero in some remote areas
  • Limited colour and variant variety compared to Hero and TVS
Terrific 10 Verdict: The Bajaj Platina 100 is the best choice for buyers who cover 50 km or more daily and want ride comfort alongside strong fuel economy. The suspension advantage over rivals in this price range is real and worth prioritising for long daily distances.

3. TVS Radeon Best Retro-Modern Commuter

The TVS Radeon occupies a deliberate space in TVS’s lineup: a commuter that looks like more than a commuter. Built around the same 109.7cc Duralife engine as the Sport and Star City Plus, the Radeon’s 73.68 kmpl ARAI figure is the third-best in this list, and real-world figures of 62 to 72 kmpl are consistently reported by owners across diverse riding contexts.

TVS’s recent relaunch added a real-time mileage display on the instrument cluster, an extended seat for better pillion comfort, and 18-inch wheels that improve ground clearance and handleability on broken roads. Three digital screen colour options (dual-tone blue-black, dual-tone red-black, and plain black) provide a level of personalisation unusual in this segment. The 705 mm body width and 113 to 115 kg kerb weight make it feel manageable in tight city traffic, and the longer wheelbase of 1,265 mm adds stability on semi-urban roads.

Full Specifications: TVS Radeon

Engine:4-stroke, Duralife, Single Cylinder, 109.7cc
Max Power:8.08 bhp at 4,500 rpm
Max Torque:8.7 Nm at 7,350 rpm
Fuel Tank:10 litres
Kerb Weight:113 kg (Drum) / 115 kg (Disc)
Overall Length:2,025 mm
Overall Width:705 mm
Overall Height:1,080 mm
Wheelbase:1,265 mm
ARAI Mileage:73.68 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:62 to 72 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 58,450 to Rs. 80,200

Best For: Buyers wanting retro-modern styling without sacrificing mileage

Strengths
  • Real-time mileage display for active fuel habit monitoring
  • 18-inch wheels for better stability on rough surfaces
  • Retro-modern design distinctly different from pure commuter aesthetic
  • Extended seat for improved pillion comfort
  • Third-best ARAI mileage on this list
Limitations
  • Wide price range across variants makes selection decisions complex
  • Real-world city economy trails the TVS Star City Plus noticeably
  • Fewer variant and colour options than Splendor or Sport
Terrific 10 Verdict: The TVS Radeon is the right pick for buyers who want a commuter with visual character and strong mileage credentials. It is slightly more engaging to look at and ride than the TVS Sport, with marginally lower real-world economy as the trade-off.

4. Hero HF Deluxe

The Hero HF Deluxe is consistently among the three most affordable new bikes available from a major authorised showroom in India, and it delivers Hero MotoCorp’s core commuter promise without unnecessary additions. It uses the 97.2cc engine architecture that powers the entire Splendor family, with xSENS fuel injection technology on select variants improving efficiency and throttle response.

Hero has progressively added meaningful safety features to the HF Deluxe: an Integrated Braking System (IBS) that distributes braking force when only the rear brake is applied, a side-stand engine cut-off that prevents accidental riding with the stand down, and an automatic engine shut-off at impact. At 112 kg and a compact 1,965 mm length, the HF Deluxe handles easily in tight urban conditions. Real-world mileage of 55 to 68 kmpl reflects the impact of rider weight and traffic density more than any engine limitation.

Full Specifications: Hero HF Deluxe

Engine:Air-cooled, 4-stroke, OHC, Single Cylinder, 97.2cc
Max Power:7.91 bhp at 8,000 rpm
Max Torque:8.05 Nm at 6,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:9.6 litres
Kerb Weight:112 kg
Overall Length:1,965 mm
Overall Width:720 mm
Overall Height:1,045 mm
Wheelbase:1,235 mm
ARAI Mileage:65 to 72 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:55 to 68 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 56,674 to Rs. 72,620

Best For: Entry-level buyers and daily city commuters needing proven reliability at the lowest price

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Hero HF Deluxe is the best new bike for buyers with the tightest budgets who still want brand reliability and nationwide service support. The Integrated Braking System adds genuine safety value at a price point where such features are rarely standard.

5. Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

The Hero Splendor is India’s best-selling motorcycle nameplate and has been for most of the past three decades. The Xtec variant is the most feature-complete version of the Splendor Plus range, adding a Bluetooth-connected digital instrument cluster, a USB-C charging port, and Hero’s i3S (Idle Start-Stop System) that automatically shuts the engine at traffic signals and restarts it when the clutch is squeezed. The i3S system contributes directly to the Xtec’s ARAI rating of 70 to 73 kmpl, marginally higher than the standard Splendor Plus.

Hero MotoCorp’s service network is the decisive factor for many buyers. With authorised service centres in most tier-2 and tier-3 towns and a large number of tier-4 markets, the Splendor’s support structure is unmatched by any other two-wheeler brand in India. For buyers in smaller cities where access to authorised service within 20 km matters, this network breadth is worth more than a few kmpl of mileage advantage from a competitor. The Splendor also holds the strongest resale values in its class, with 3 to 4-year-old models typically commanding 60 to 70 percent of original purchase price.

Full Specifications: Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Engine:Air-cooled, 4-stroke, OHC, Single Cylinder with i3S and xSENS
Max Power:7.912 bhp at 8,000 rpm
Max Torque:8.05 Nm at 6,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:9.8 litres
Kerb Weight:112 kg (Drum) / 113.6 kg (Disc)
Overall Length:2,000 mm
Overall Width:720 mm
Overall Height:1,052 mm
Wheelbase:1,236 mm
ARAI Mileage:70 to 73 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:60 to 70 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 79,911 to Rs. 84,128

Best For: Buyers wanting India’s most trusted commuter nameplate with modern connected features

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Hero Splendor Plus Xtec is the safest purchase on this list in terms of long-term ownership support, service accessibility, and resale value. For riders outside metro cities who want dependable mileage with unmatched after-sales peace of mind, this remains India’s default commuter recommendation in 2026.

6. TVS Sport Budget Efficiency Choice

The TVS Sport offers strong certified mileage at 70 kmpl ARAI, backed by real-world owner reports of 65 to 75 kmpl across diverse city and highway conditions. This consistency between ARAI and real-world figures is partly due to the Sport’s light 112 kg kerb weight, which reduces the constant engine load, and partly to the eco-riding indicator that actively coaches riders toward efficient throttle inputs.

The ET-Fi (Economy Twin Spark, Fuel Injection) technology in the 109.7cc engine is specifically tuned to prioritise combustion efficiency over power. With an 11-litre fuel tank delivering a real-world range of up to 825 km per fill, the Sport offers excellent value for students, delivery riders, and any buyer for whom monthly petrol spend is the primary financial consideration. At Rs. 58,750 to Rs. 66,563 ex-showroom, it is also one of the most affordable fuel-injected bikes available from any major Indian manufacturer.

Full Specifications: TVS Sport

Engine:Single Cylinder, 4-stroke, ET-Fi, Air-cooled, 109.7cc
Max Power:8.08 bhp at 7,350 rpm
Max Torque:8.7 Nm at 4,500 rpm
Fuel Tank:11 litres
Kerb Weight:112 kg
Overall Length:1,950 mm
Overall Width:705 mm
Overall Height:1,080 mm
Wheelbase:1,236 mm
ARAI Mileage:70 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:65 to 75 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 58,750 to Rs. 66,563

Best For: Students, delivery riders, and budget buyers for whom raw fuel economy is the primary factor

Terrific 10 Verdict: The TVS Sport is the most cost-efficient petrol commuter in India when running costs are the sole decision variable. Straightforward in design, proven in reliability, and competitive in economy, it is a strong first purchase for any budget-conscious buyer.

7. Hero Passion Plus

The Hero Passion Plus targets a buyer who wants Splendor reliability with slightly more visual distinction. The 2026 model carries a projector LED headlamp as standard, providing an extended beam range that makes night riding noticeably safer than halogen headlamps on competitors in this segment. It shares the 97.2cc engine with the Splendor family but is positioned in a slightly higher trim level. The 11-litre fuel tank gives better per-fill range than the Splendor Plus despite similar mileage figures. Four colour options offer more personalisation than the deliberately conservative Splendor. For buyers who cover their distance at night as much as during the day, the projector LED headlamp alone justifies the Passion Plus’s price premium over the standard HF Deluxe.

Full Specifications: Hero Passion Plus

Engine:Air-cooled, 4-stroke, Single Cylinder, 97.2cc
Max Power:7.912 bhp at 8,000 rpm
Max Torque:8.05 Nm at 6,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:11 litres
Kerb Weight:115 kg (Drum)
Overall Length:1,982 mm
Overall Width:770 mm
Overall Height:1,087 mm
Wheelbase:1,235 mm
ARAI Mileage:70 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:58 to 68 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 80,328 to Rs. 84,128

Best For: Buyers wanting Splendor reliability with a projector headlamp and slightly more visual character

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Hero Passion Plus is the right pick for daily commuters who cover significant distance after dark and want the Splendor’s proven platform with genuinely better lighting. The 11-litre tank adds practical range over the standard Splendor Plus.

8. Bajaj CT 110X

The Bajaj CT 110X is the most purpose-built rough-road commuter on this list. Where most bikes here are designed for sealed urban roads, the CT 110X has semi-knobby tyres for mixed-surface grip, higher ground clearance than its siblings, stronger crash guards, and a dedicated rear carrier for loads. Its 115.45cc DTS-i engine produces 9.37 bhp, the highest power-to-displacement ratio among the 100 to 115cc bikes here. The 70 kmpl ARAI mileage holds up well at 60 to 68 kmpl in real-world conditions for a bike of its specification. For delivery professionals, farmers, and rural commuters who need a bike that handles whatever Indian roads present, the CT 110X addresses requirements that pure urban commuters ignore entirely.

Full Specifications: Bajaj CT 110X

Engine:4-stroke, Single Cylinder, DTS-i, 115.45cc
Max Power:9.37 bhp at 7,500 rpm
Max Torque:9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm
Fuel Tank:11 litres
Kerb Weight:124 kg
Overall Length:1,998 mm
Overall Width:788 mm
Overall Height:1,098 mm
Wheelbase:1,285 mm
ARAI Mileage:70 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:60 to 68 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 74,930

Best For: Rural riders, semi-urban commuters, and delivery professionals on mixed road surfaces

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Bajaj CT 110X is the most underrated bike on this list. It delivers competitive mileage in a body genuinely built for the reality of Indian roads beyond city limits. If you ride regularly on mixed or unpaved surfaces, it is the most practical choice under Rs. 80,000.

9. Bajaj Platina 110

The Bajaj Platina 110 uses the same 115.45cc DTS-i engine as the CT 110X but in a body focused entirely on rider and pillion comfort rather than rough-road capability. Bajaj’s Comfortec suspension is tuned for the smoothest possible ride on Indian roads, with the longest suspension travel in this price range. The stepped seat gives both rider and pillion stable, well-supported positions across long distances, making the Platina 110 popular for daily rides with regular pillion passengers. The 70 kmpl ARAI figure and real-world mileage of 62 to 70 kmpl hold respectably even with regular pillion load, and the 11-litre tank gives the same impressive per-fill range as the Platina 100 at 715 to 770 km.

Full Specifications: Bajaj Platina 110

Engine:4-stroke, DTS-i, Single Cylinder, 115.45cc
Max Power:8.08 bhp at 7,500 rpm
Max Torque:9.9 Nm at 5,500 rpm
Fuel Tank:11 litres
Kerb Weight:124 kg
Overall Length:1,998 mm
Overall Width:788 mm
Overall Height:1,098 mm
Wheelbase:1,285 mm
ARAI Mileage:70 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:62 to 70 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 75,797

Best For: Riders who frequently carry a pillion and cover long daily distances

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Bajaj Platina 110 is the most comfort-focused mileage bike available in India under Rs. 80,000. For any rider for whom both rider and pillion comfort are non-negotiable alongside fuel economy, it is the clear recommendation.

10. Hero Xtreme 125R Sporty 125cc

The Hero Xtreme 125R answers a question many 125cc buyers ask: can a bike that looks genuinely aggressive still return commuter-level fuel economy? The ARAI answer is yes at 66 kmpl. With an all-LED lighting setup, split seat design, and a silhouette drawn from sports bike language, the Xtreme 125R is the most visually distinctive bike in Hero’s lineup. The 124.7cc engine produces 11.4 bhp and 10.5 Nm, making it the most powerful bike in Hero’s 125cc commuter range. Real-world economy of 55 to 63 kmpl is competitive for a bike at this power level. At Rs. 91,500 to Rs. 1,08,300 ex-showroom, it positions itself as a 125cc premium commuter rather than a pure economy pick.

Full Specifications: Hero Xtreme 125R

Engine:Air-cooled, 4-stroke, Single Cylinder, 124.7cc
Max Power:11.4 bhp at 8,250 rpm
Max Torque:10.5 Nm at 6,500 rpm
Fuel Tank:10 litres
Kerb Weight:136 kg
Overall Length:2,009 mm
Overall Width:793 mm
Overall Height:1,051 mm
Wheelbase:1,319 mm
ARAI Mileage:66 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:55 to 63 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 91,500 to Rs. 1,08,300

Best For: Younger buyers wanting sports styling with commuter-class fuel economy

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Hero Xtreme 125R is the best-looking mileage bike on this list and makes a credible case that fuel efficiency and sporty design are not mutually exclusive. For buyers in the Rs. 90,000 to Rs. 1,10,000 range who refuse to compromise on appearance, it is the strongest recommendation.

11. Hero Glamour 125

The Hero Glamour 125 is arguably the most feature-complete commuter under Rs. 90,000 in India in 2026. Three riding modes, cruise control, a 10.7 cm multicolour TFT-style console, and in-built storage for two phones and earphones are exceptional at this price point. E20 fuel compatibility (20 percent ethanol blend) positions it well for India’s evolving petrol landscape. The 65 kmpl ARAI mileage and real-world economy of 55 to 63 kmpl are consistent with the 125cc category average, and the 121 kg kerb weight is slightly higher than some rivals.

Full Specifications: Hero Glamour 125

Engine:Air-cooled, 4-stroke, Single Cylinder, 124.7cc
Max Power:10.39 bhp at 7,500 rpm
Max Torque:10.4 Nm at 6,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:10 litres
Kerb Weight:121 kg
Overall Length:2,042 mm
Overall Width:742 mm (Disc) / 720 mm (Drum)
Overall Height:1,090 mm
Wheelbase:1,267 mm
ARAI Mileage:65 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:55 to 63 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 84,463

Best For: Buyers wanting the richest feature set in the 125cc commuter segment

Terrific 10 Verdict: Three riding modes, cruise control, and a multicolour console at Rs. 84,463 are genuinely impressive. For buyers who want the most connected commuter experience without moving to a premium category, the Hero Glamour 125 is the strongest value proposition.

12. Honda SP 125 Best Power-Efficiency Balance

The Honda SP 125 is the benchmark 125cc commuter for riders who want meaningfully more power than a 100cc bike while keeping running costs manageable. Its 123.94cc eSP engine produces approximately 10.87 bhp, around 35 to 40 percent more than the 97.2cc Hero Splendor engine, while returning 63 to 65 kmpl under ARAI conditions. Honda’s PGM-FI fuel injection adjusts the air-fuel mixture in real time, and the idling stop system cuts the engine at stops to reduce city fuel consumption. The 15W USB-C charger and silent-start ACG motor are quality-of-life additions that reinforce Honda’s premium positioning. Build quality and engine refinement remain the SP 125’s most consistent owner-reported strengths.

Full Specifications: Honda SP 125

Engine:4-stroke, SI Engine, eSP, PGM-FI, 123.94cc
Max Power:10.72 to 10.87 bhp at 7,500 rpm
Max Torque:10.9 Nm at 6,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:10 litres
Kerb Weight:116 kg
Overall Length:2,027 mm
Overall Width:785 mm
Overall Height:1,091 mm
Wheelbase:1,285 mm
ARAI Mileage:63 to 65 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:55 to 63 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 85,564 to Rs. 89,279

Best For: Riders wanting a genuine power step up while keeping commuter running costs

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Honda SP 125 is the strongest all-around recommendation for buyers who want more power than a 100cc commuter without moving to the higher costs of a 150cc bike. Engine refinement, build quality, and the combined technology package make it one of the best value propositions in the 125cc segment.

13. Honda Shine 100

The Honda Shine 100 is a lesson in why ARAI figures alone mislead purchase decisions. Its 55 kmpl ARAI figure is the lowest among the 100cc commuters on this list. But real-world owner data consistently shows 60 to 65 kmpl in practice, closing the gap with higher-rated rivals substantially. Honda’s eSP technology in the 98.98cc engine produces smooth, low-vibration output across a wide rpm range, which means riders naturally stay in the engine’s efficient zone without effort. At 99 kg, it is the lightest bike on this list. This directly reduces engine workload in stop-start conditions and makes the Shine 100 among the most manageable bikes to handle in dense city traffic.

Full Specifications: Honda Shine 100

Engine:4-stroke, SI Engine, eSP, PGM-FI, 98.98cc
Max Power:7.28 to 7.6 bhp at 7,500 rpm
Max Torque:8.05 Nm at 5,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:9 litres
Kerb Weight:99 kg (lightest on this list)
Overall Length:1,955 mm
Overall Width:754 mm
Overall Height:1,050 mm
Wheelbase:1,245 mm
ARAI Mileage:55 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:55 to 65 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 65,393 to Rs. 65,963

Best For: Buyers who read past the ARAI number and value engine refinement and lightness

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Honda Shine 100 is the clearest example on this list of why the ARAI figure is a starting point, not the conclusion. Its real-world performance closes the apparent gap with higher-rated rivals, and its engine character and light weight make it the most pleasant 100cc commuter to ride daily.

14. Royal Enfield Meteor 350

The Royal Enfield Meteor 350 is the only touring-category motorcycle on this list. At 41.88 kmpl ARAI, it cannot compete with the commuters above on fuel economy. It is included because it is the most efficient bike in Royal Enfield’s current range, and because many buyers in tier-2 cities consider it as a daily rider where riding distances and road types make a larger-displacement bike a rational choice. The 349.34cc air-oil cooled engine produces 20.2 bhp and a notable 27 Nm of torque at 4,000 rpm, giving the Meteor 350 a relaxed, unstrained cruising character at 80 to 90 km/h that no bike smaller on this list can match. The 15-litre tank gives a real-world highway range of 525 to 630 km per fill, competitive with many commuters on absolute distance even if not on efficiency.

Full Specifications: Royal Enfield Meteor 350

Engine:Single Cylinder, 4-stroke, Air-Oil Cooled, SOHC, 349.34cc
Max Power:20.2 bhp at 6,100 rpm
Max Torque:27 Nm at 4,000 rpm
Fuel Tank:15 litres
Kerb Weight:191 kg
Overall Length:2,140 mm
Overall Width:845 mm
Overall Height:1,140 mm (without mirrors)
Wheelbase:1,400 mm
ARAI Mileage:41.88 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:35 to 42 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 1,99,990 onwards

Best For: Weekend tourers who want Royal Enfield character with the best efficiency in the brand’s range

Terrific 10 Verdict: The Royal Enfield Meteor 350 belongs on this list as the most efficient option within its own brand. It is not a mileage bike in any commuter sense. If fuel economy is your primary criterion, the bikes earlier on this list are the right category. If Royal Enfield is your brand and efficiency within that range matters, the Meteor 350 is the answer.

15. KTM 250 Adventure

The KTM 250 Adventure closes this list as the highest-performance, lowest-mileage entry, representing the trade-off at the far end of the efficiency-versus-capability spectrum. At 35.63 kmpl ARAI and 28 to 35 kmpl real-world, it is the least fuel-efficient bike here by a clear margin. It is also the most capable: the 249.07cc single-cylinder SOHC engine produces 30.5 bhp at 9,250 rpm, a 5-inch TFT display, dual-channel ABS, and Dakar-inspired bodywork designed for mixed-surface adventure riding. For buyers whose use case involves adventure touring or off-road riding, the mileage figure is a known and accepted cost of capability. For anyone whose primary concern is fuel economy, every earlier entry on this list is the appropriate choice.

Full Specifications: KTM 250 Adventure

Engine:4-stroke, Single Cylinder, SOHC, 249.07cc
Max Power:30.5 bhp at 9,250 rpm
Max Torque:25 Nm at 7,250 rpm
Fuel Tank:14.5 litres
Kerb Weight:176 kg
Overall Length:2,154 mm
Overall Width:900 mm
Overall Height:1,236 mm
Wheelbase:1,400 mm
ARAI Mileage:35.63 kmpl
Real-World Mileage:28 to 35 kmpl
Ex-Showroom Price:Rs. 2,45,984

Best For: Adventure riders and touring enthusiasts who accept the mileage trade-off for performance capability

Terrific 10 Verdict: The KTM 250 Adventure is here to provide category context. If performance and adventure capability are your priorities, the mileage figure is the price you pay for that. For any buyer whose primary factor is fuel economy, the earlier entries are the right recommendations.

ARAI Mileage vs. Real-World Mileage: Why the Gap Exists

The ARAI figure on a brochure and the mileage you will actually achieve are two different numbers. Understanding why prevents costly budget surprises over years of ownership.

How ARAI testing works: The Automotive Research Association of India tests every new motorcycle on a laboratory chassis dynamometer following a standardised drive cycle at fixed speeds, with a rider of standard weight, no pillion, no luggage, correctly inflated tyres, ambient laboratory temperature, and zero road gradient or wind resistance. The result is controlled and repeatable, useful for comparing bikes against each other, but not representative of real Indian roads, riders, or traffic conditions.

These factors typically reduce real-world mileage 10 to 25 percent below the ARAI figure:

  • Traffic and idling: Stop-start city riding burns significantly more fuel per kilometre than the steady speeds used in ARAI testing. Engines consume fuel at idle without covering distance.
  • Rider weight: A heavier rider increases the constant engine load. A 90 kg rider consistently achieves lower mileage than a 65 kg rider on the same bike.
  • Pillion passenger: Adding a pillion increases total load by 40 to 80 kg and can reduce mileage by 5 to 15 percent depending on conditions.
  • Tyre pressure: Under-inflated tyres increase rolling resistance. Even 5 PSI below the recommended pressure can reduce mileage by 2 to 3 percent.
  • Riding style: Aggressive acceleration and late braking waste fuel disproportionately. Smooth, anticipatory riding in the engine’s efficient rpm band meaningfully improves real-world economy.
  • Engine maintenance: A dirty air filter, worn spark plug, and old engine oil each quietly reduce mileage. These effects accumulate between service intervals.
  • Road gradient and surface: Hills and rough roads require sustained higher throttle inputs that ARAI test cycles exclude.
Practical budgeting rule: When calculating annual fuel costs, use the lower end of the real-world mileage range in the table at the top of this guide. This gives a conservative estimate you will not be disappointed by. Never budget on the ARAI figure.

Mileage Bike Buying Guide: What to Consider Beyond the Number

A strong ARAI mileage figure is one variable in the total cost and value of owning a motorcycle for 5 to 10 years. These factors have an equally significant impact on the real ownership experience:

Service Network Reach

Hero MotoCorp has the largest authorised service network in India, followed by TVS Motor Company. Outside metro cities, access to authorised service within 20 to 30 km matters more to most owners than a 3 kmpl mileage difference.

Spare Parts Availability

All bikes in the 97 to 125cc segment have inexpensive, widely available spare parts due to high production volumes. Check parts cost for consumables like brake pads, chain sets, and air filters before purchasing less common models.

Resale Value

The Hero Splendor range and TVS Sport consistently command 60 to 70 percent of original purchase price after 3 years. Strong resale value reduces the effective ownership cost even if the purchase price is slightly higher.

Warranty Coverage

Most manufacturers now offer 3 to 5-year warranties on commuter bikes. A longer warranty transfers mechanical risk back to the manufacturer and reduces uncertainty of unexpected repair costs in the first years.

Seat Height and Ergonomics

A bike whose riding position causes back pain on your daily commute is a practical problem no mileage figure resolves. Test ride before committing, particularly if you are below average height or ride primarily in heavy traffic.

Daily Distance and Use Pattern

A buyer covering 20 km daily in a small city will find most bikes economical. A buyer covering 80 km through mixed city and highway conditions should prioritise larger tanks and real-world consistency over the highest ARAI figure.

7 Proven Ways to Improve Your Bike’s Mileage

  1. Maintain correct tyre pressure at all times. Check both tyres weekly. Under-inflation is the most common and most easily preventable mileage killer. Most commuters in this list require 28 to 32 PSI front and 30 to 34 PSI rear. Always follow your owner’s manual.
  2. Service on schedule, not on convenience. A clean air filter and correctly gapped spark plug directly affect combustion efficiency and mileage. The cumulative mileage loss from a missed service often exceeds the service cost over a year of riding.
  3. Use smooth, steady throttle inputs. The most efficient speed range for most commuters on this list is 40 to 60 km/h in the highest appropriate gear. Avoid revving above 5,000 to 6,000 rpm in city riding unless overtaking requires it.
  4. Anticipate stops and coast in gear. When you can see a signal or speed-breaker ahead, release the throttle and let engine braking slow you down. Modern fuel-injected engines cut fuel supply during deceleration in gear, giving you free braking.
  5. Avoid carrying unnecessary weight. Every extra kilogram the engine must move reduces mileage. Remove unused accessories, carriers, or locks that add weight without serving your daily purpose.
  6. Use correct-grade petrol from reputable stations. Adulterated or lower-grade fuel reduces combustion efficiency and causes engine deposits over time. Standard 87 octane petrol (available at all major stations) is appropriate for every bike on this list unless your engine specifically requires higher grade.
  7. Switch off the engine at stops longer than 15 to 20 seconds. If your bike lacks an automatic idle stop system, develop the habit of switching off at level crossings and long signals. An idling 100cc engine consumes approximately 0.3 to 0.5 litres per hour, which adds up meaningfully over daily commutes.

Which Segment Is Right for You?

Under Rs. 70,000: Maximum Economy

The TVS Sport (Rs. 58,750 onwards) and TVS Radeon base variant (Rs. 58,450 onwards) are the strongest choices at this price. The Sport leads on consistent real-world mileage; the Radeon leads on styling and ride comfort. The Hero HF Deluxe sits at the bottom of this range and prioritises Hero’s service network above all else.

Rs. 70,000 to Rs. 85,000: Balanced Commuters

The TVS Star City Plus, Bajaj Platina 100, Bajaj CT 110X, Bajaj Platina 110, and Hero Splendor Plus Xtec all sit here. This is the most competitive bracket in the Indian two-wheeler market. The Star City Plus wins on city mileage; the Splendor Plus Xtec wins on resale value and service support; the Platina 110 wins on comfort with a pillion.

Rs. 85,000 to Rs. 1,10,000: Feature-Rich 125cc Commuters

The Honda SP 125, Hero Glamour 125, Hero Passion Plus, and Hero Xtreme 125R occupy this bracket. More power, stronger technology features, and better styling come at slightly higher running costs. The Honda SP 125 offers the best balance of power and efficiency; the Hero Glamour 125 offers the most features; the Xtreme 125R offers the most distinctive design.

Above Rs. 2,00,000: Performance and Touring

The Royal Enfield Meteor 350 and KTM 250 Adventure are in a different category. Neither is a mileage bike by commuter standards. They are the most efficient options within their respective performance segments. Buyers here trade running cost efficiency for riding experience, capability, or brand character.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which bike gives the highest mileage in India in 2026?

The TVS Star City Plus has the highest independently verified real-world city mileage, at up to 83.09 kmpl in city conditions according to independent road tests. On ARAI-certified mileage, the Bajaj Platina 100 leads at 70 to 75 kmpl among the bikes in our top rankings. The TVS Sport delivers 70 kmpl ARAI with consistent real-world figures of 65 to 75 kmpl, making it among the strongest for mixed city and highway use.

Is ARAI mileage accurate? Will I actually get those figures?

ARAI mileage is an accurate result of a specific, controlled test. It is not an estimate of what you will achieve on Indian roads. Most riders achieve 10 to 25 percent below the ARAI figure in real-world mixed riding. The gap is smallest for bikes with start-stop technology and the lightest kerb weight, and largest for heavier bikes ridden with a pillion or aggressively. Always budget your fuel costs using the real-world range, not the brochure number.

Which is more fuel-efficient, a 100cc bike or a 125cc bike?

In general, 97 to 110cc engines return higher ARAI mileage than 123 to 125cc engines because they produce less power and burn less fuel to maintain typical commuting speeds. However, the gap is narrower than many buyers expect. The Honda SP 125 at 63 to 65 kmpl ARAI is only 10 to 15 percent less efficient than the Hero HF Deluxe at 65 to 72 kmpl, while producing nearly 40 percent more power. For most buyers, the 125cc category offers a better balance of capability and running cost than the headline mileage gap suggests.

Which bike is best for long-distance riding with good mileage?

For sustained highway riding, the Bajaj Platina 100 and Bajaj Platina 110 are the strongest recommendations. Both carry 11-litre tanks that deliver a real-world per-fill range of 715 to 825 km, among the highest of any commuter in India. The Hero Splendor Plus and TVS Sport also deliver strong highway mileage in the 65 to 70 kmpl range. For riders who also need pillion comfort on those long distances, the Bajaj Platina 110’s Comfortec suspension is the best-in-class choice.

Do electric scooters give better running costs than high-mileage petrol bikes?

Electric two-wheelers typically run at Rs. 0.5 to Rs. 1.2 per kilometre depending on local electricity tariffs, compared to Rs. 1.5 to Rs. 2.5 per kilometre for even the most fuel-efficient petrol commuters at current petrol prices. The per-kilometre financial case for electric vehicles is strong. However, the higher purchase price, limited charging infrastructure outside major cities, range anxiety on longer daily routes, and battery replacement costs after 5 to 8 years are all important factors. For many buyers in smaller cities and rural areas, high-mileage petrol commuters remain the more practical and accessible choice in 2026.

How often should I service my bike to maintain good mileage?

Most commuter bikes in the 97 to 125cc category recommend servicing every 3,000 to 5,000 km or every 3 months, whichever comes first. Key items affecting mileage are the air filter (clean or replace every 5,000 to 10,000 km depending on conditions), spark plug (gap check every service, replace every 10,000 to 15,000 km), engine oil (change every 3,000 km for mineral oil or 5,000 km for semi-synthetic), and chain lubrication every 500 to 1,000 km in dusty conditions.

Which bike has the best mileage for delivery riders?

For delivery riders covering high daily distances with loads and frequent stops, the best combination of mileage, carrying capacity, and low maintenance cost matters most. The Bajaj CT 110X is specifically built for load-carrying with its rear carrier and robust chassis, and its 70 kmpl ARAI mileage holds well under moderate loads. The TVS Sport is the stronger choice for delivery riders whose primary concern is fuel cost and whose loads are light. The Hero Splendor Plus Xtec is the strongest choice where after-sales service network accessibility is the critical factor.

Does engine displacement (cc) directly determine mileage?

No. Engine displacement affects power output, which correlates broadly with fuel consumption, but other factors have equal or greater influence. Engine tuning, fuel injection quality, vehicle weight, tyre size, and aerodynamics all affect fuel consumption per kilometre. The TVS Star City Plus at 109.7cc outperforms some 97cc commuters on real-world city mileage, demonstrating that displacement alone is not a reliable predictor. The most useful comparison is always ARAI-certified mileage or verified real-world owner data, not the cc figure in isolation.


About This Guide

This guide is compiled and maintained by the Automobile Content Desk at Terrific 10. All ARAI mileage figures are sourced from certified test data published by the Automotive Research Association of India or from official manufacturer specifications. Real-world mileage ranges are derived from verified owner reports on BikeWale, ZigWheels, and Team-BHP, filtered to exclude unverified or extreme outliers. Engine specifications are sourced from official manufacturer press material and owner’s manuals.

Prices listed are ex-showroom averages as of November 2026. On-road prices include registration, road tax, insurance, and dealer handling charges, which vary by state and city. All pricing and specifications are subject to change. Always verify the current price with your nearest authorised dealer before making a final purchase decision.

Terrific 10 does not accept payment from manufacturers for editorial positions on this list. Rankings reflect our independent assessment of ARAI mileage, real-world efficiency, specifications, value, and rider suitability.


TAGGED:bikestop 10 bikes

Sign Up For Daily Newsletter

Be keep up! Get the latest breaking news delivered straight to your inbox.
[mc4wp_form]
By signing up, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe at any time.
Share This Article
Facebook Copy Link Print
ByKavya Rayala
Kavya Rayala is a Digital Marketing Professional and SEO Content Writer with 6+ years of experience. She specializes in creating SEO-optimized content on AI tools, Top 10 listicles, automotive topics, lifestyle, fashion, and technology. Her expertise lies in producing EEAT-focused, research-driven content that helps readers discover reliable information and make informed decisions.
Previous Article Best Mehndi Designs 2025 - Latest Ideas, Simple, Arabic, Bridal Best Mehndi Designs 2025 – Latest Ideas, Simple, Arabic, Bridal
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FacebookLike
XFollow
PinterestPin
InstagramFollow
Most Popular
Top 10 best mileage bikes in india
Top 15 Best Mileage Bikes in India (November 2026): ARAI Figures, Real-World Mileage, Full Specs and Buying Guide
November 3, 2026
Best Mehndi Designs 2025 - Latest Ideas, Simple, Arabic, Bridal
Best Mehndi Designs 2025 – Latest Ideas, Simple, Arabic, Bridal
August 22, 2025
Top 10 Cutest People in the World Images
Top 10 Cutest People in the World 2026
June 17, 2026
Top 10 Best AI Content Writing Tools For Free and Paid
Top 10 Best AI Content Writing Tools in 2026 (Free and Paid)
June 17, 2026
Top 10 IPL Teams in 2025
IPL 2025: Most Dangerous Teams Ranked in the Top 10 List
May 27, 2025

You Might Also Like

10 Natural Hair Treatment Tips for Hair Growth
BeautyHairTop 10

Grow Your Hair Faster: 10 Proven Natural Hair Treatment Tips You Can Try Today

31 Min Read
Terrific10

We provide tips, tricks, and advice for improving websites and doing better search.

Latest News

  • SEO Audit Tool
  • Client ReferralsNew
  • Execution of SEO
  • Reporting Tool

Resouce

  • Google Search Console
  • Google Keyword Planner
  • Google OptimiseHot
  • SEO Spider

Get the Top 10 in Search!

Looking for a trustworthy service to optimize the company website?
Request a Quote
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?